Steering Committee of the biennial Baltic DB & IS Conferences

Janis Bubenko (1935-2022) (honorary member), Royal Institute of Technology and Stockholm University, Sweden
Arne Sølvberg (honorary member), Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Guntis Arnicāns, University of Latvia, Latvia
Juris Borzovs, University of Latvia, Latvia
Albertas Čaplinskas (1942-2021), Vilnius University, Lithuania
Gintautas Dzemyda, Vilnius University, Lithuania
Jānis Grundspeņķis, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Hele-Mai Haav, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Diana Kalibatiene, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania
Mārīte Kirikova, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Innar Liiv, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Audronė Lupeikienė, Vilnius University, Lithuania
Raimundas Matulevičius, University of Tartu, Estonia
Tarmo Robal, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Olegas Vasilecas, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania

 

Programme Committee

Marite Kirikova, Riga Technical University, Latvia (co-chair)
Laila Niedrite, University of Latvia, Latvia (co-chair)
Mirjana Ivanovic, University of Novi Sad, Serbia (co-chair)

Rajendra Akerar, Western Norway Research Institute, Norway
Andris Ambainis, University of Latvia, Latvia
Guntis Arnicans, University of Latvia, Latvia
Mikhail Auguston, Naval Postgraduate School, USA
Liz Bacon, Abertay University, UK
Stefano Bonnini, University of Ferrara, Italy
Dominik Bork, TU Wien, Austria
Antoine Bossard, Kanagawa University, Japan
Sjaak Brinkkemper, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Robert Andrei Buchmann, Babeș-Bolyai University of Cluj Napoca, Romania
Emma Chavez Mora, Universidad Catolica de la Santisima Concepcion, Chile
Christine Choppy, Université Paris, France
Bhawani Shankar Chowdhry, Mehran University of Engineering & Technology, Pakistan
Darren Dalcher, Lancaster University, UK
Gintautas Dzemyda, Vilnius University, Lithuania
Dale Dzemydiene, Vilnius University, Lithuania
Olga Fragou, Hellenic Open University, Greece
Flavius Frasincar, Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands
Wojciech Froelich, University of Silesia, Poland
Johann Gamper, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
Shahram Ghandeharizadeh, University of Southern California, USA
Aditya Ghose, University of Wollongong, Australia
Giovanni Giachetti, Universidad Tecnológica de Chile INACAP, Chile
Oscar González-Rojas, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
Janis Grabis, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Modris Greitans, Institute of Electronics and Computer Science, Latvia
Janis Grundspenkis, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Saulius Gudas, Vilnius University, Lithuania
Hele-Mai Haav, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Hyoil Han, Illinois State University, USA
Nisim Harel, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel
Igor Hawryszkiewycz, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Delene Heukelman, Durban University of Technology, South Africa
Hannu Jaakkola, Tampere University, Finland
Matthias Jarke, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Cengiz Kahraman, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Diana Kalibatiene, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania
Keiichi Kaneko, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
Dimitris Karagiannis, Vienna University, Austria
Ella Kolkowska, Örebro University School of Business, Sweden
Arne Koschel, HS Hannover, Germany
Michael Lang, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
Dejan Lavbič, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Egons Lavendelis, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Innar Liiv, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Christoph Lofi, TU Delft, Netherlands
Audrone Lupeikiene, Vilnius University, Lithuania
Hui Ma, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Jorge Martinez-Gil, Software Competence Center Hagenberg, Austria
Saulius Maskeliunas, Vilnius University, Lithuania
Raimundas Matulevicius, University of Tartu, Estonia
Vera Miguéis, University of Porto, Portugal
Timo Mäkinen, Tampere University, Finland
Charles Møller, Aalborg University, Denmark
Christophoros Nikou, University of Ioannina, Greece
Jyrki Nummenmaa, Tampere University, Finland
Jacob Nørbjerg, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Vladimir Oleshchuk, University of Agder, Norway
Jens Myrup Pedersen, Aalborg University, Denmark
Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
Jaroslav Pokorný, Charles University, Czech Republic
Jurģis Poriņš, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Jolita Ralyté, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Tarmo Robal, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Ben Roelens, Ghent University, Netherlands
José Raúl Romero, University of Cordoba, Spain
Kamel Roibah, College of Business Administration, Kuwait
Colette Rolland, Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne University, France
Gunter Saake, University of Magdeburg, Germany
Kurt Sandkuhl, University of Rostock, Germany
Ugis Sarkans, EMBL-EBI, UK
Mihails Savrasovs, Transport and Telecommunication Institute, Latvia
Ulf Seigerroth, Jonkoping University, Sweden
Khurram Shahzad, University of the Punjab, Pakistan
Michal Smialek, Warshaw University of Technology, Poland
Piotr Soja, Cracow University of Economics, Poland
Josep Sole-Pareta, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain
William Wei Song, Dalarna University, Sweden
Sandis Spolitis, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Larry Stapleton, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Agnis Stibe, Métis Lab, EM Normandie Business School, France
Janis Stirna, Stockholm University, Sweden
Vjeran Strahonja, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Chrysostomos Stylios, University of Ioannina, Greece
Kuldar Taveter, University of Tartu, Estonia
Bastian Tenbergen, State University of New York at Oswego, USA
A Min Tjoa, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Ahto Truu, Guardtime AS, Estonia
Olegas Vasilecas, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania
Damjan Vavpotič, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Tatjana Welzer, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Mathias Weske, University of Potsdam, Germany
Markus Westner, Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Regensburg, Germany
Matthias Wißotzki, Hochschule Wismar, University of Applied Sciences, Technology, Business and Design, Germany
Robert Wrembel, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Eric Yu, University of Toronto, Canada
Jelena Zdravkovic, Stockholm University, Sweden
Milan Zdravković, University of Nis, Serbia
Iryna Zolotaryova, Simon Kuznets Kharkiv National University of Economics, Ukraine

Forum Programme Committee Members

Gundars Alksnis, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Alla Anohiuna-Naumeca, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Vineta Arnicane, University of Latvia, Latvia
Zane Bicevska, University of Latvia, Latvia
Janis Bicevskis, University of Latvia, Latvia
Uldis Bojars, University of Latvia, Latvia
Katrina Bolocko, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Antanas Cenys, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania
Karlis Freivalds, University of Latvia, Latvia
Janis Kampars, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Sergejs Kozlovics, University of Latvia, Latvia
Ulrike Lechner, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany
Dalius Mazeika, Vilnius Gedeminas Technical University, Lithuania
Dmitry Pavlyuk, Transport and Telecommunication Institute, Latvia
Jelena Pecerska, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Ruta Pirta-Dreimane, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Irina Pticina, Transport and Telecommunication Institute, Latvia
Inguna Skadina, Tilde, Latvia
Juris Smotrovs, University of Latvia, Latvia
Sandis Spolitis, Riga Technical University, Latvia

Topics Ambassadors

Andris Ambainis
Alla Anohina-Naumeca
Vineta Arnicāne
Valters Āboliņš
Jānis Ārents
Zane Bičevska
Jānis Bičevskis
Ilze Birzniece
Dmitrijs Bļizņuks
Uldis Bojārs
Katrina Boločko
Viktoras Chadyšas
Antanas Čenys
Kārlis Čerāns
Valentina Dagienė
Vladimiras Dolgopolovas
Vladislav Fomin
Kārlis Freivalds
Nikolaj Goranin
Modris Greitāns
Maksims Ivanovs
Irina Jackiva
Roberts Kadiķis
Diana Kalibatienė
Mārīte Kirikova
Sergejs Kozlovičs
Innar Liiv
Aleksandrs Ļevinskis
Raimundas Matulevicius
Dalius Mažeika
Jolanta Miliauskaitė
Krišjānis Nesenbergs
Anastasija Ņikiforova
Kaspars Ozols
Dmitry Pavlyuk
Sintija Petroviča
Rūta Pirta-Dreimane
Inese Poļaka
Jurģis Poriņš
Irina Pticina
Mihails Savrasovs
Inguna Skadiņa
Juris Smotrovs
Darja Solodovņikova
Nadežda Spiridovska
Sandis Spolītis
Andis Supe
Jurģis Šķilters
Olegas Vasilecas
Juris Vīksna
Gatis Vītols

Doctoral Symposium

Diana Kalibatienė, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania (Co-Chair)
Ģirts Karnītis, University of Latvia, Latvia (Co-Chair)
Tarmo Robal, Tallinn University of Technology (Co-Chair)

Organizing Committee

Juris Borzovs – General Chair
Jurģis Poriņš – Co-Chair, Liaison to IEEE
Tarmo Robal – Co-Chair, Liaison to Conferences Ranking
Guntis Arnicāns – Remote Presentations (when needed)
Zane Bičevska – Social Events
Kaspars Čikste – Financing
Jeļena Glušakova – Website Editor
Mārīte Kirikova, PC Co-Chair, Conference Scheduling and Publication
Laila Niedrīte, PC Co-Chair, Conference Scheduling and Publication
Gintautas Dzemyda, Editor-in-Chief, Informatica
Ēvalds Ikaunieks - Baltic Journal of Modern Computing, Managing Editor
Mirjana Ivanović - Computer Science and Information Systems, Editor-in-Chief
Egils Kārkliņš - Facilities
Darja Solodovņikova – Head of Registration
Dace Šostaka – Conference Materials
Solvita Zariņa - Designer
Jānis Zuters – Head of Technical Assistants
Ivo Odītis – Coordinator, Meals and Refreshments
Katrīna Degro – Technical Assistant
Maksims Ivanovs – Technical Assistant
Arturs Lavrenovs – Technical Assistant
Krišjānis Nesenbergs – Technical Assistant
Reinis Odītis – Technical Assisstant
Maija Kāle – Technical Assisstant